Friday, 10 October 2014

2 Comments

I will blog tomorrow...

When tomorrow comes, i will blog tomorrow i promise....

Havent been here in a while, I apologize but Mama brought some goodies back! :D

So during my blogging sabbatical, some further training (Sewing for cool Dummies 101) was actually being done. Here are some of the results...

Pencil Skirt with Frill detail

Leather panel pencil skirt
textured jumpsuit

Criss cross detail
chiffon top with cord lace collar



The good thing is I'm not just sharing pictures for you to drool, you can order for yours too!!!
To see more of my work, please follow me on Instagram @chocolatelegend.
Your feedback is Inspiration to me :*



Wednesday, 20 November 2013

5 Comments

Saturdays were made for weddings...

As I was made for styling them :)

As man is getting scarcer and scarcer these days, I challenge you eligible spinsters to buy your wedding dress,pick a date, make your bridesmaids list and just call me. My humble self will take care of the rest.





Hand made head piece made by moi! So proud of these little angels



You see my dears, all things work by faith. Your husband will meet you on that day at the altar I swear!

\Recently I have been accused of not including the male specie in my portfolio so this is a public service announcement that I also do male wedding accessories like corsages, bow-ties and souvenirs too.

Thursday, 31 October 2013

8 Comments

Started from the bottom, now we here!

As we are all used to the funny pictures associated with this phrase ranging from the horse tail now Brazilian hair, the ororo lip gloss now ruby woo lipstick, and the funniest of all the loubs!

Well well, today's post is really not a slouchy something at all....
Hmm, it all started when I became a workaholic and all of a sudden i became a "flaty". Normally I would take my flat shoes then change later to my heels (ya know for comfort).

Its easy for 3 months to go by now and I realized #inTheDbanjWay suddenly, suddenly suddenly suddenly I haven't been any wearing heels. (i should put 5 exclamation marks here but read further and put it yourself)

Now this is the difference between a "heel climber" and a "flaty"

The Heel Climber



The Flaty (i edited the shoes but you get) 


















Yes yes we know its comfortable but it shouldn't affect your chic status quo, stress yasef a little (especially when you need to make an impression). And guess what, wearing heels for a longer period will only hurt for a while, but they can help prevent knee problems at an older age.
So I'v made a new year resolution since October is my birth month :D and it marks a new year for me but if you catch me wearing flats y'all know January is the beginning of the year right?



Love Bisayo


Tuesday, 10 September 2013

9 Comments

Love it or not?

Its been a while, i know, i know, apologies.....

I have been having this argument with myself and now is its time i involve some other people so i end the monologue iv been having for a while now (now you know why i have been talking to myself a lot. I'm not mad :)

While I was making some sample sketches for a bridal train, I started this argument in my head - Why do people spend so much on a bridal dress that they wouldn't wear again? and i was faced with the counter argument - Why take away the bridal feel of the dress? So i came up with this


I am a major contender of functionality of an outfit, A.K.A ma wo kini yi kpa! A.K.A i go wear this thing die! A.K.A (the English version is not interesting)




I will love your feedback on this dress. Not saying its the perfect bridal train dress but it is something you can wear any day anytime without it screaming it was on a bridal train.


Thanks :*

Monday, 24 June 2013

0 Comments

Inspire a Child

I'v been wanting to do a post on my inspirations, today is that day.

If I am ever to intern for a designer it would have to be either of two people - Elie Saab & (ill leave the second person for another day). Elie Saab is a Lebanese self taught designer who started making clothes at the age of 9 and by 18 opened his Couture Atelier in Beirut and today the rest is history...(this is the point where you ask Google)

I am most intrigued by the fluidity of his cuts and the sophistication easily transforming you from grass to grace... (At this very moment I'm high LOL)....

ELIE SAAB Haute Couture Spring Summer 2012


Dazed in this haze, I stumbled on this fashion training course by Knight & Jewel Couture targeting young school leavers, students and basically anyone interested in fashion and you can register by contacting the following numbers 08181442855, 08060776077, 08029550938





Don't dream about your life, Live your dream!

Yep yep, bonuses if you mention this site ;)
If you like this post, please share :)


Monday, 17 June 2013

0 Comments

Tight babes = happening babes

Matching outfits is always fun, at least 90% of the girls I know love to play dress up especially *coughs* (name withheld) this is her best game after a break up.


was definitely not meant to be a crop top

choking feet


same shoes, comfortable feet


The most important thing to consider when dressing up is if the outfit is occasion appropriate and the comfort. Comfort can never be over emphasized - when it’s too tight just drop it and pick another size next to it and if you are not so good walking in heels, start out with a 3 inch or better still a wedge, practice, practice, practice... practice makes perfect!


Last weekend was so cool i helped style a photo shoot for this cool headphone and Bluetooth device - Ziwik

#No filter

The working girl



The beach girl

The boho chic

For more info on the device, you can check them out on Twitter @ziwixaudio , +Adeoti Olamide on google plus and Ziwix Audio on Facebook 


Thursday, 30 May 2013

0 Comments

Glam Factory

Planning a wedding is like scaling through 'ultimate search' or 'survivors', you are worried about the food, the drinks, the number of people to cater for (+ the mogbo moya's), the music, the .... ( ._.) (._. ) (._.) we got lost in that list - this is where i come in. Recently, I was privileged to style a very good friend of mine's wedding, let the pictures speak for themselves...


The Bridesmaids



Miniature hats, Jewelry and dress




The Bride


Grecian Inspired Dinner dress

Metallic detachable sleeves (details)


So if you are getting drowned planning a wedding, you know who to call ;)
See ya :*

Thank you Lola :*

Friday, 10 October 2014

I will blog tomorrow...

2 comments
When tomorrow comes, i will blog tomorrow i promise....

Havent been here in a while, I apologize but Mama brought some goodies back! :D

So during my blogging sabbatical, some further training (Sewing for cool Dummies 101) was actually being done. Here are some of the results...

Pencil Skirt with Frill detail

Leather panel pencil skirt
textured jumpsuit

Criss cross detail
chiffon top with cord lace collar



The good thing is I'm not just sharing pictures for you to drool, you can order for yours too!!!
To see more of my work, please follow me on Instagram @chocolatelegend.
Your feedback is Inspiration to me :*



Wednesday, 20 November 2013

Saturdays were made for weddings...

5 comments
As I was made for styling them :)

As man is getting scarcer and scarcer these days, I challenge you eligible spinsters to buy your wedding dress,pick a date, make your bridesmaids list and just call me. My humble self will take care of the rest.




Hand made head piece made by moi! So proud of these little angels



You see my dears, all things work by faith. Your husband will meet you on that day at the altar I swear!

\Recently I have been accused of not including the male specie in my portfolio so this is a public service announcement that I also do male wedding accessories like corsages, bow-ties and souvenirs too.

Thursday, 31 October 2013

Started from the bottom, now we here!

8 comments
As we are all used to the funny pictures associated with this phrase ranging from the horse tail now Brazilian hair, the ororo lip gloss now ruby woo lipstick, and the funniest of all the loubs!

Well well, today's post is really not a slouchy something at all....
Hmm, it all started when I became a workaholic and all of a sudden i became a "flaty". Normally I would take my flat shoes then change later to my heels (ya know for comfort).

Its easy for 3 months to go by now and I realized #inTheDbanjWay suddenly, suddenly suddenly suddenly I haven't been any wearing heels. (i should put 5 exclamation marks here but read further and put it yourself)

Now this is the difference between a "heel climber" and a "flaty"

The Heel Climber



The Flaty (i edited the shoes but you get) 


















Yes yes we know its comfortable but it shouldn't affect your chic status quo, stress yasef a little (especially when you need to make an impression). And guess what, wearing heels for a longer period will only hurt for a while, but they can help prevent knee problems at an older age.
So I'v made a new year resolution since October is my birth month :D and it marks a new year for me but if you catch me wearing flats y'all know January is the beginning of the year right?



Love Bisayo


Tuesday, 10 September 2013

Love it or not?

9 comments
Its been a while, i know, i know, apologies.....

I have been having this argument with myself and now is its time i involve some other people so i end the monologue iv been having for a while now (now you know why i have been talking to myself a lot. I'm not mad :)

While I was making some sample sketches for a bridal train, I started this argument in my head - Why do people spend so much on a bridal dress that they wouldn't wear again? and i was faced with the counter argument - Why take away the bridal feel of the dress? So i came up with this


I am a major contender of functionality of an outfit, A.K.A ma wo kini yi kpa! A.K.A i go wear this thing die! A.K.A (the English version is not interesting)




I will love your feedback on this dress. Not saying its the perfect bridal train dress but it is something you can wear any day anytime without it screaming it was on a bridal train.


Thanks :*

Monday, 24 June 2013

Inspire a Child

0 comments
I'v been wanting to do a post on my inspirations, today is that day.

If I am ever to intern for a designer it would have to be either of two people - Elie Saab & (ill leave the second person for another day). Elie Saab is a Lebanese self taught designer who started making clothes at the age of 9 and by 18 opened his Couture Atelier in Beirut and today the rest is history...(this is the point where you ask Google)

I am most intrigued by the fluidity of his cuts and the sophistication easily transforming you from grass to grace... (At this very moment I'm high LOL)....

ELIE SAAB Haute Couture Spring Summer 2012


Dazed in this haze, I stumbled on this fashion training course by Knight & Jewel Couture targeting young school leavers, students and basically anyone interested in fashion and you can register by contacting the following numbers 08181442855, 08060776077, 08029550938





Don't dream about your life, Live your dream!

Yep yep, bonuses if you mention this site ;)
If you like this post, please share :)


Monday, 17 June 2013

Tight babes = happening babes

0 comments
Matching outfits is always fun, at least 90% of the girls I know love to play dress up especially *coughs* (name withheld) this is her best game after a break up.


was definitely not meant to be a crop top

choking feet


same shoes, comfortable feet


The most important thing to consider when dressing up is if the outfit is occasion appropriate and the comfort. Comfort can never be over emphasized - when it’s too tight just drop it and pick another size next to it and if you are not so good walking in heels, start out with a 3 inch or better still a wedge, practice, practice, practice... practice makes perfect!


Last weekend was so cool i helped style a photo shoot for this cool headphone and Bluetooth device - Ziwik

#No filter

The working girl



The beach girl

The boho chic

For more info on the device, you can check them out on Twitter @ziwixaudio , +Adeoti Olamide on google plus and Ziwix Audio on Facebook 


Thursday, 30 May 2013

Glam Factory

0 comments
Planning a wedding is like scaling through 'ultimate search' or 'survivors', you are worried about the food, the drinks, the number of people to cater for (+ the mogbo moya's), the music, the .... ( ._.) (._. ) (._.) we got lost in that list - this is where i come in. Recently, I was privileged to style a very good friend of mine's wedding, let the pictures speak for themselves...

The Bridesmaids



Miniature hats, Jewelry and dress




The Bride


Grecian Inspired Dinner dress

Metallic detachable sleeves (details)


So if you are getting drowned planning a wedding, you know who to call ;)
See ya :*

Thank you Lola :*